FEATURES

The temporary work (skilled) (subclass 482) visa is an incredibly popular visa. Eligible businesses may sponsor a skilled worker in an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) under this programme.

The purpose of the 482 visa is to fill shortages in the industry for specified occupations. The boundaries surrounding this visa aims to protect local labor. Here is our brief introduction to the 482 visa.

To be granted the temporary work 482 visas, 3 applications must be lodged and granted:

  • Standard Business Sponsorship: Business is approved to be a sponsor for a period of 5 years generally. New business will have 18 months approval. Accredited sponsors will  have 6 years of approval.
  • Nomination: Sponsoring business identifies position and nominee for position
  • Visa applicant: Applicant is approved to work in the nominated position for a period of up to 4 years,

Think of the process as the SBS being a test of the viability of a business, the nomination as a test for if the position to be filled is one that actually is in need and the visa application as a test for if the nominee is eligible for the role.

ELIGIBILITY

STANDARD BUSINESS SPONSOR (SBS)

  • The business is a lawful, operating business
  • The business has the financial ability to meet its sponsorship obligation
  • The business has continued to meet the training obligations (only for businesses who have previously been approved as a business sponsor)

TSS NOMINATION

There are three streams for employer nomination:

A) SHORT TERM STREAM

  • The nominated occupation must be on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL)
  • Applicants must show that they are Genuine Temporary Entrants
  • The visa is valid for either 1 or 2 years (unless an International Trade Obligation applies)
  • The visa can only be renewed onshore once
  • Provides limited pathways for employer sponsored permanent residence

B) MEDIUM TERM STREAM

  • The occupation must be on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • A higher English language requirement applies compared to the short term stream
  • The visa can be valid for 1, 2, 3 or 4 years
  • The visa can be renewed without limitation and applicants may be eligible for permanent employer sponsored options

C) LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

This stream is for employers who have negotiated a labour agreement with the Australian Government.

TSS VISA APPLICATION

  • At least 2 years of full-time, relevant work experience. A waiver is available in the Labour Agreements, and
  • Skills Assessment is required for some occupation as mentioned in the Instrument
  • Meet the ANZSCO requirements for the nominated occupation
  • Meet the English language requirement relevant to the stream in which the application is made:
  • Short term stream: equivalent to average 5 in IELTS, with no scores under 4.5 in any of the 4 bands
  • Medium term stream: equivalent to a minimum of 5 in each band of IELTS, an average of 5 is not sufficient
  • Exemptions from English language testing are available for:
    Passport holders from the UK, Ireland, USA, Canada and New Zealand
    People who have completed at least 5 years of study in English medium
  • For the Labour Agreement stream, the requirement is less strict – applicants must show that they have the English language skills to perform the occupation, without reference to formal English testing.

DURATION OF VISA

Short Term Stream: 1 or 2 years

Medium Term Stream: 1, 2, 3 or 4 years

CONDITIONS

Condition 8607 is mandatory for all primary visa applicants and is explained further below, including what you need to do if you would like to work for another sponsor and/or change your nominated occupation
Condition 8501 (Health Insurance) is a mandatory condition on all primary and secondary visas
Condition 8303 (no involvement in disruptive activities/violence) may be imposed on your TSS visa(s).

Condition 8607
This condition applies to all primary TSS visa holders. You must:

  • only work for the approved sponsor
  • only work in your nominated skilled occupation
  • start work within 90 days of arrival in Australia if you were outside Australia when your visa was granted, or within 90 days after your visa was granted if you were already in Australia at the time
  • not cease employment with your approved sponsor for a period of more than 60 consecutive days
  • obtain any mandatory licence, registration or membership.

CHANGING EMPLOYER

If you have been already granted a TSS visa and you want to change your employer, you are not required to apply for a new visa. Before you start working for a new employer, however, you must be nominated by your proposed new employer (who must also be an approved business sponsor) and have that nomination approved first.

If you start working for your proposed new employer before the new nomination is approved, you will be in breach of visa condition 8607 and your TSS visa might be cancelled.

The approval of a new nomination only allows you to change your employer. It does not extend the length of your TSS visa, it does not allow you to work in a different occupation and does not change the conditions attached to your visa.

APPLICATION FEES

Sponsorship

All charges shown below are in Australian Dollars.

Type of application Fee
Temporary activities sponsorship AUD420
Temporary Skill Shortage – Short Term Stream (Subclass 482) AUD420
Temporary Skill Shortage – Medium Term Stream (Subclass 482) AUD420
Temporary Skill Shortage – Labour Agreement (Subclass 482) AUD420

Nomination

All charges shown below are in Australian Dollars.

Visa subclass Fee
Temporary Skill Shortage – Short Term Stream (Subclass 482) AUD330
Temporary Skill Shortage – Medium Term Stream (Subclass 482) AUD330
Temporary Skill Shortage – Labour Agreement (Subclass 482) AUD330

482 VISA APPLICATION FEES

Type of Application Base Application Charge Additional Applicant 18 or over Additional Applicant Charge under 18
Temporary Skill Shortage – Short Term Stream AUD 1,175 AUD 1,175 AUD 295
Temporary Skill Shortage – Medium Term Stream AUD 2,455 AUD 2,455 AUD 615
Inquire Now
close slider