Visa Subclass

Which of the following subclasses are you applying for?

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189 - no sponsorship required. You must have an occupation on the Independent and Family Sponsored Occupations List. Check the Skilled Independent page for more details.
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 - requires nomination by a State or Territory Government. You must have an occupation on the State/Territory Nominated Occupations List. See the Skilled Nominated page for more details.
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 - requires sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area or a state or territory government. For further details see the Skilled Regional Sponsored page.
Score: 0

Ages

Which age band do you fit into?  

OR Enter DOB    

Score : Not Met

English Language Ability

How would you rate your English language ability?

  • Competent English:
    • Passport from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ; or
    • IELTS: 6+ in each component; or
    • PTE Academic: 50+ in each component; or
    • Cambridge (CAE): 169+ in each component; or
    • TOEFL iBT: 12 in Listening, 13 Reading, 21 Writing, 18 Speaking
  • Proficient English:
    • IELTS: 7+ in each component; or
    • OET: B pass in each component; or
    • PTE Academic: 65+ in each component; or
    • Cambridge (CAE): 185+ in each component; or
    • TOEFL iBT: 24 in Listening, 24 Reading, 27 Writing, 23 Speaking
  • Superior English:
    • IELTS: 8+ in each component; or
    • OET: A pass in each component; or
    • PTE Academic: 79+ in each component; or
    • Cambridge (CAE): 200+ in each component; or
    • TOEFL iBT: 28 in Listening, 29 Reading, 30 Writing, 26 Speaking
  • Less than competent English
Score : 0

Australian Educational Qualification

Have you met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) which took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia at an Australian institution, which are relevant to your nominated occupation and which were taught in English?

  • Yes: Degree, diploma advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) taking at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia.
  • No
Score : 0

Study in Regional Australia or a Low Population Growth Area

Have you

  • Met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s); AND
  • The qualification(s) were not in English language proficiency; AND
  • The qualification(s) took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia; AND
  • The qualification(s) were taught in English; AND
  • The campus of your institution is in a regional or low population growth area; AND
  • You have spent at least 2 years living in the regional or low population growth area; AND
  • You did not complete the qualification(s) via distance education?
  • Yes
  • No
Score : 0

Specialist Educational Qualification

Have you

  • Met the requirements for the award of Masters by Research or PhD by an Australian educational institution; AND
  • The qualification took at least 2 Academic Years of study in Australia; AND
  • The qualification was in a Specialist Field (currently STEM or ICT)
  • Yes
  • No
Score : 0

Professional Year

Have you completed a Professional Year in Australia in your occupation following your studies - currently available for accountants, engineers and IT professionals:

  • Yes
  • No
Score : 0

Qualifications

What is your highest Qualification?

  • 20: Recognised PhD (Doctorate)
  • 15: Recognised Bachelor degree or higher
  • 10 Recognised Trade Qualification including
    • Diploma or Trade Certificate completed at an Australian educational institution
    • Other award or qualification recognised by the skills assessing authority
  • No Recognised Qualifications
Score : 0

Overseas Work Experience

Thinking about your work experience overseas, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation (note that if you have a "skilled date" in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points):

  • 8 Years or more
  • 5 Years or more
  • 3 Years or more
  • Less than 3 years
Score : 0

Australian Work Experience

Thinking about your work experience in Australia, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation (note that if you have a "skilled date" in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points):

  • 8 Years or more
  • 5 Years or more
  • 3 Years or more
  • 1 Year or more
  • Less than one year
Score : 0

Partner Skill Qualifications

Check any boxes which apply to your partner or spouse

  • My partner is aged under 50
  • My partner has competent English ability
  • My partner can pass skills assessment in an occupation on the applicable Skilled Occupations List for my subclass.
Score : 0

Designated Language

Do any of the following apply to you?

  • I am accredited as a para-professional interpreter or translator (level 2) by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters
  • None of the above
Score : 0
Your total score is: 0
CURRENT PASS MARK: 65 Points
0
Total Points :  0
Inquire Now
close slider