Start your business or invest in Australia

Australia

1300 847 232

India

+91 9428357121

Lead Generation Heading Title for Visa Immigrations

A supporting subheader to provide extra information

Free Counselling


Free assessment of your business experience. Let us assess if you are eligible for this visa or other business visas.


We don't share your details with anyone

About Visa 888

The Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 888) is a permanent residency visa for those who hold a four-year provisional subclass 188 visa and looking to continue to own and manage a business or an investment activity in Australia and Australian state or territory respectively.

Common Criteria

To be eligible for 888 visa, you must:

  • Held a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and met all the requirements of the stream you first applied OR
  • Be the spouse or de facto partner of 188 visa in the investor or business innovation stream and be able to meet the primary requirements of permanent business innovation and investment visa in the relevant stream OR
  • Held a Special Category visa (subclass 444) and met the requirements of business innovation stream
  • Not have been involved or associated with any unacceptable business or investment activity

Additional Requirements

Nunc non egestas mi. In scelerisque ante nibh, vel faucibus sem lobortis sit amentum justo at nibh efficitur pulvinar.

  • Hold a fine record of abiding by the laws of Commonwealth along with state or territory in which you operated a business or entrepreneurial activity
  • Nomination by the Australian state or territory or by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government
  • Evidence of meeting the health and character requirements for 188 visa
  • Genuine commitment to maintain business or investment activity in Australia
  • Met all the requirements of the stream in which you held your 188 visa
  • Must be free from any outstanding debts to the Australian government (this also applies to all the members of family unit)
  • You must enter in Australia by a specified date once you are granted this visa
  • Any family member included as dependent in the application must not marry or be in a de facto relationship before entering in Australia

VISA STREAMS

Additional Criteria

Business Innovation Stream

To apply for 888 visa under this stream, you must:

  • Hold a business innovation and investment visa (subclass 188) in the business innovation or business innovation extension stream OR
  • Hold a special category visa (subclass 444) for at least 1 of 2 years prior to making an application
  • Be able to demonstrate ongoing business involvement, meet certain financial requirements and a history of employing Australian workers

Investor Stream

To apply for 888 visa under this stream, you must:

  • Have held 188 visa in the investor for at least 2 of the 4 years prior making to application
  • Have maintained a designated investment with an Australian state or territory for at least 4 years
  • If you have applied for 188 visa after 1 July 2015, you are required to hold your visa for at least 4 years prior lodging an application for 888 visa.

    Note: If you have applied for 188 visa before 1 July 2015, you can only apply for 888 visa under this stream once you have completed 3 years on your 188 visa.

    Significant Investor Stream

    To apply for 888 visa under this stream, you must:

  • Have held 188 visa in the significant investor stream or significant investor extension stream
  • Held complying investment consistently for at least 4 years on your 188 visa
  • Operated a qualifying business under the private Australian company
  • Note: If you have applied for 188 visa in the significant investor stream before 1 July 2015, you must have held your visa for 3 years and 11 months to be eligible to apply for 888 visa. If you have applied after 1 July 2015, you are required to have held your 188 visa for at least 4 years.

    Premium Investor Stream

    To apply for 888 visa under this stream, you must:

    • Held 188 visa in the premium investor stream for at least 1 year and be nominated by the commonwealth government
    • Held complying premium investment continuously for at least 1 year

    Entrepreneur Stream

    To apply for 888 visa under this stream, you must:

    • Have held your provisional 188 visa in the entrepreneur stream for at least 4 years prior making an application
    • Have evidence that demonstrate a successful record of your entrepreneurial activities in Australia

    Why Choose Visafast Migration Consultancy

    01

    Experience

    We strive to ensure your dreams of working in, living in or exploring Australia become reality. We are dedicated to making this possible.

    02

    Value For Money

    You can also count on reasonable professional fees with no hidden “extras”.

    03

    Qualified Team

    Visafast continues to build a reputation as winners. Exceeding your expectations is our passion, and we take our passion very seriously.

    With this visa, you can

    Study, Work And Live In Australia For An Indefinite Period

    Get Health Coverage Through Medicare (Australia's Scheme For Health-Related Care And Expenses)

    Apply For Australian Citizenship (After Fulfilling The Certain Criteria)

    Sponsor Eligible Relatives For Permanent Residence

    Leave And Re-Enter Australia Five Years From The Date The Visa Is Granted

    Apply For Australian Citizenship (After Fulfilling The Certain Criteria)

    Free Online Visa Assessment

    Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you.

    +1300 847 232

    AUSTRALIA

    Contact Us

    +91 9428357121

    INDIA

    Contact Us