Start your business or invest in Australia

Australia

1300 847 232

India

+91 9428357121

About Business Innovation

This is a two step pathway to permanent residency. First you apply for the four year provisional visa - subclass 188 and later you can apply for the permanent visa - subclass 888 once you meet the required criteria.

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for 188 visa under the business innovation stream, you must:

  • Have age less than 55 years
  • Scored at least 65 on the point test
  • Have a genuine desire to undertake a management role in a business in Australia
  • Have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD 800,000 available for legal transfer to Australia
  • Have had ownership interest in an established business or business with AUD500000 turnover for at least 2 out of the 4 fiscal years (at the time of invitation to apply for visa)

Extending The Stay

You can also extend your stay for another 2 years under the business innovation extension stream. However, you must:

  • Hold a visa in the Business Innovation stream for at least 3 years
  • Be able to demonstrate the need to extend your stay in Australia to operate a business
  • Have a current nomination from a state or territory government agency
  • Have actively maintained an ownership interest in the nominated business for at least 2 years
  • Fulfilled commitment of being directly involved in regular management and decision-making of the business

Need assistance for Business Innovation Stream ?

  • Business migration can be extremely complex
  • Even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult
  • You may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories
  • Check your likely eligibility for business migration
  • Will provide you with a comprehensive preliminary assessment of your likely eligibility

Free Business Visa Assessment


We don't share your details with anyone, Privacy Policy